Sound Transit resurrects monster-size vehicle valuations | Sens. Rossi, O’Ban
[…] Taxpayers rose up again with a 2002 initiative, again enacting $30 car tabs and again repealing the unfair MVET schedule. The courts upheld the second initiative and taxpayers rejoiced.

However, as with all great horror flicks, the villain was not done yet. The old MVET schedule lived on through old bonds and in 2015, Sound Transit authored legislation that cunningly resurrected the repealed MVET formula.

They slipped the schedule into legislation without a direct reference to the (repealed) law and without spelling out the law in its entirety. Both of these drafting irregularities violate Article 2, Sec. 37 of the Washington State Constitution, which states that an act cannot “be revised or amended by mere reference to its title but the act shall be set forth at length.”

Most lawmakers did not realize the legislation intended to resurrect the repealed MVET formula. Without the detailed information required by the constitution, how could they?

These constitutional requirements are critically important.