National Science Teaching Association Names 2021 Recipients of its Teacher Awards Program

Top Science Educators from Around the Country Honored in Celebration of Excellence

ARLINGTON, Va.—April 12, 2021—The National Science Teaching Association (NSTA) announced the recipients of its 2021 NSTA Teacher Awards program, which honors K–12 teachers, principals, professors and other science education professionals for their outstanding work and achievement in science education. In lieu of the in-person event that typically takes place annually at the NSTA National Conference on Science Education, award winners are being formally recognized during various virtual award ceremonies scheduled during late May and early June.

“Congratulations to all of the award winners on their success,” said Elizabeth Allan, NSTA President. “Each one of these incredible educators has repeatedly gone above and beyond their role as a teacher to inspire their students and help them move towards a brighter future.”

NSTA is honoring the following award recipients:

NSTA Presidential Citation

∙ Moira Fathy Baker, Deputy Executive Director, National Science Teaching Association

Angela Award

∙ Sanika Datar, Science Student, Environmental and Adventure School, Kirkland, Washington

Corteva Excellence in Agricultural Science Education Award, sponsored by Corteva Agriscience

∙ Suzette Gagnon, STEM Coordinator, Christ the King Catholic School, Jacksonville, Florida

eCYBERMISSION Team Advisor National Recognition, sponsored by the U.S. Army Educational Outreach Program (AEOP)

∙ 6th Grade Teacher Awardee: Laura Wilbanks, Science Rocks U, Lubbock, Texas ∙ 7th Grade Teacher Awardee: Milene de Farias, Southcrest Christian School, Lubbock, Texas ∙ 8th Grade Teacher Awardee: Hima Lanka, Rocky Run Middle School, Chantilly, Virginia ∙ 9th Grade Teacher Awardee: Ramu Ramachandran, Naperville North Parent Team, Lisle, Illinois

Maitland P. Simmons Memorial Award for New Teachers

∙ Cara Storer, Science Teacher, Penn High School, Mishawaka, Indiana ∙ Leigha Sparrow, Science Teacher, Penn High School, Mishawaka, Indiana ∙ Jenniffer Stetler, STEAM Teacher, Chamblee Middle School, Tucker, Georgia

Northrop Grumman Excellence in Engineering Education Award, sponsored by the Northrop Grumman Foundation

∙ Sowmya Anjur, Science Faculty and Scientific Inquiry and Research Program Coordinator, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy, Aurora, Illinois

Robert E. Yager Foundation Excellence in Teaching Awards

∙ John Gensic, Teacher, STEM Academy Leader, Penn High School, Mishawaka, Indiana ∙ Heather Russell, K-5 STEAM Resource Teacher, Ecoff Elementary School, Midlothian, Virginia

Ron Mardigian Bio-Rad Explorer Award, sponsored by Bio-Rad Laboratories ∙ Katy Gazda, Teacher, Red Mountain High School, Mesa, Arizona

SeaWorld Environmental Educator of the Year Award, sponsored by SeaWorld Parks and Entertainment

∙ Martha McLeod, Science Teacher, Fulton Learning Center, Rockport, Texas

Shell Science Teaching Award, sponsored by Shell

∙ Awardee: Ritu Gandhi, Science Teacher, Morales Elementary School, Houston, Texas ∙ Finalist: Sergio de Alba, Science Teacher, R.M. Miano Elementary, Los Banos, California ∙ Finalist: Katy Gazda, Science Teacher, Red Mountain High School, Mesa, Arizona

Shell Science Lab Regional Challenge, sponsored by Shell, outfitted by Carolina Biological Supply Company

∙ Grand Prize Winner (Elementary School Level): Anne Marie Wotkyns, Science Teacher, Kittridge School for Advanced Studies, Van Nuys, California

∙ Grand Prize Winner (Middle School Level): Melissa Story, Science Teacher, Clark Shaw Magnet School, Mobile, Alabama

∙ Grand Prize Winners (High School Level): Tyler Dufrene and Cecelia Gillam, Science Teachers, Hahnville High School, Boutte, Louisiana

Shell Urban Science Educator Development Award, sponsored by Shell ∙ Shavonne Bragg, Elementary Science Teacher, Double Tree Elementary School, Memphis, Tennessee

∙ Alexander Eden, Biology Teacher, Greater Lowell Technical High School, Methuen, Massachusetts

∙ Michelle Ellis, Science Teacher, Hunter Huss High School, Gastonia, North Carolina ∙ Carla Marie Neely, Elementary Science Teacher, Cleveland, Ohio

∙ LaShan Rose, Science Teacher, Lindley Academy Charter School at Birney, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

∙ Cenia A. Santana, Science Teacher, Sleepy Hollow High School, Sleepy Hollow, New York ∙ Tiffany Scott, Fifth Grade Science Teacher, Luling Elementary School, Luling, Louisiana ∙ Erica Stephens, Elementary STEM Teacher, John P. Freeman Optional School, Memphis, Tennessee

∙ John Carlo S. Tulinao, First Grade STEAM Teacher, Amberlea Elementary School, Phoenix, Arizona

∙ Leslie D. White, Middle and High School Science Specialist, Duval County Public Schools, Jacksonville, Florida

∙ Nakia Williams, Elementary Science Teacher, Lukeville Elementary School, Brusly, Louisiana

Sylvia Shugrue Award for Elementary School Teachers

∙ Jessica Ellzey, Science Teacher, Dawes Intermediate School, Mobile, Alabama

Vernier Software & Technology Awards, sponsored by Vernier Software & Technology ∙ High School Level: Jacob Bowman, Science Teacher, Western High School, Kokomo, Indiana

∙ High School Level: Joseph Muise, Science Teacher, St. Thomas More Collegiate, Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada

∙ High School Level: Benton Shriver, Science Instructor, Canadian Valley Technology Center, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

∙ College Level: Katrina Henry, Assistant Professor of Physics and Earth & Environmental Sciences, Virginia Wesleyan University, Virginia Beach, Virginia

NSTA encourages science educators to apply for its 2022 NSTA Teacher Awards. For information, visit https://www.nsta.org/awards-and-recognition-program.


In consideration of how we voice our opinions in the modern world, we’ve closed comments on our websites. We value the opinions of our readers and we encourage you to keep the conversation going.

Please feel free to share your story tips by emailing editor@kirklandreporter.com.

To share your opinion for publication, submit a letter through our website https://www.kirklandreporter.com/submit-letter/. Include your name, address and daytime phone number. (We’ll only publish your name and hometown.) We reserve the right to edit letters, but if you keep yours to 300 words or less, we won’t ask you to shorten it.

More in News

file photo
Department of Health announces QR code verification program to prove vaccination status

WA Verify is intended to make vaccine verification simpler and more efficient.

Mid-afternoon traffic on northbound Interstate 5 on Nov. 22 near Everett. Dan Bates/The Herald
Thanksgiving traffic forecast is heavier than pre-pandemic

Drivers and ferry riders could be in for long waits, depending on when they go.

Patti Cole-Trindall
King County Executive appoints Patti Cole-Tindall as interim sheriff

Cole-Tindall has a background in the sheriff’s office and county government.

Comparison map between current district map and proposed draft. (Screenshot from King County’s website)
King County proposes redistricting map, asks for feedback from public

Public invited to comment at November 30 public hearing.

Redmond’s Silver Cloud Inn, purchased by county to become permanent supportive housing for the chronically homeless (photo credit: Cameron Sheppard)
King County councilmember proposes a public comment period before county establishes homeless shelters

In some cities, hotels bought to homeless shelters have been constroversial among residents.

Pixabay image
Man dubbed “the sweatpants robber” arrested by Bellevue police

Antonio Aaron is supected of nine different robberies across East King County.

Abusive power and control diagram (Screenshot taken from Zoom meeting with advocates against domestic violence)
For domestic violence survivors, petitioning for a protective order can be an uphill battle

New state law intends to remove barriers to protection, but advocates say it may not do enough.

Left: Dow Constantine, Right: Joe Nguyen (screenshot from King County website)
Constantine leads in vote count for King County Executive

Incumbent Dow Constantine is challenged by State Sen. Joe Nguyen.

file photo
Two Eastside high schools recognized for their collective academic success

Redmond HS and Newport HS both honored, Newport had three different sports teams win.

courtesy of King County Council
Kirkland’s city manager awarded Martin Luther King Medal of Distinguished Service

The award comes after Kirkland was ground-zero for the pandemic in the state and the nation.

Google Images
Racial disparities in bike helmet law forces decision by King County health board

On Oct. 21, the King County Board of Health discussed striking down… Continue reading