Best of Kirkland Contest Winners are here

Read the results for the Best of Kirkland 2020

best of kirkland

This year’s Best of Kirkland section is a little different this year— we are sharing the win results on our website! Thank you to all the readers who voted for their favorite people, places and things within the city of Kirkland for 2020.

Best of Kirkland 2020 offers you information into some of your neighbor’s favorite spots. Check out the full list of winners below, and remember to continue supporting each other in Kirkland whenever possible, especially this year.

ART & CULTURE/ENTERTAINMENT

Best Art Gallery/Local Artist

  • Winner: Molly Schwartz
  • Second place: Ryan James Fine Arts
  • Runner up:Gunnar Nordstrom Gallery

Best Beach/Park

  • Winner: Marina Park
  • Second place: Juanita Beach
  • Runner up: Waverly Beach Park

Best Community Event

  • Winner: Kirkland Uncorked
  • Second place: Fourth of July
  • Runner up: Christmas Ships
  • Runner up: WINE WALK

Best Community Volunteer

  • Winner: Ryan James
  • Second place: Lynn Sandborn
  • Runner up: Rod Grahm
  • Runner up: Terri Fletcher

Best Family-Friendly Business

  • Winner: Acropolis
  • Second place: Mezcal Mexican Restaurant
  • Runner up: Bombaii Cutters
  • Runner up: Canvas

Best Indoor Recreation Center/Athletic Club

  • Winner: Columbia Athletic Club
  • Second place: LA Fitness
  • Runner up: Basecamp Sports Performance Club
  • Runner up: Shoot 360

Best Local Nonprofit

  • Winner: Homeward Pet
  • Second place: Attain Housing
  • Runner up: Kirkland Downtown Association

Best Organization to Join

  • Winner: Kirkland Chamber
  • Second place: Kirkland Eagles
  • Runner up: Kirkland Seahawks Booster Club

Best Performing Arts/Dance Center/Studio

  • Winner: Kirkland Performance Center
  • Second place: Studio East
  • Runner up: International Ballet Theatre

Best Place of Worship

  • Winner: Holy Family
  • Second place: Antioch
  • Second place: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints

Best Place to Work

  • Winner: Bombaii Cutters
  • Second place: Windermere Real Estate
  • Runner up: Nytec

Best Reason to live in Kirkland

  • Winner: Waterfront
  • Second place: Location
  • Second place: Smaller Community feel

Best School

  • Winner: Lake Washington High School
  • Second Place: Lake Washington Technical Institute
  • Runner up: Juanita High School

Best Teacher

  • Winners: Jennifer Olson, Kari Ely, Sarah Poulin, Steve Deligan

FOOD & DRINK ESTABLISHMENTS

Best Happy Hour

  • Winner: Cactus
  • Second place: Beach House bar & grill
  • Runner up: Brix
  • Runner up: QFC Beer and Wine bar

Best Ambiance:

  • Winner: The Slip
  • Second place: Como
  • Runner up: Le Grande
  • Runner up: Anthonys

Best Asian Restaurant

  • Winner: Isarn
  • Second place: Spicy Talk
  • Runner up: Great China

Best Bakery:

  • Winner: The French Bakery
  • Second place: DERU
  • Runner up: Factory Donuts

Best Bar

  • Winner: wilde rover
  • Second place: Beach Cafe
  • Runner up: The Lime

Best Breakfast/Brunch:

  • Winner: George’s
  • Second place: Couzin’s Cafe
  • Second place: Hectors

Best Burger

  • Winner: The Box
  • Second place: Burgermaster
  • Runner up: The Slip

Best Coffee/Tea Shop

  • Winner: urban COFFEE lounge
  • Second place: Mercury’s Coffee Co.
  • Runner up: Starbucks

Best Dessert:

  • Winner: Sirena Gelato
  • Second place: Lady Yum
  • Runner up: Alanya Cafe
  • Runner up: Burgermaster
  • Runner up: Coffee & Cone
  • Runner up: Shari’s Pies
  • Runner up: Sweet Cakes

Best Grocery Store:

  • Winners: Metropolitan Market, Trader Joe’s
  • Runner up: Fred Meyer

Best Italian Restaurant:

  • Winner: Cafe Veloce
  • Second place: Ristorante Paradiso
  • Runner up: Como
  • Runner up: Volterra

Best Lunch Restaurant:

  • Winner: Deru’s Market
  • Second Place: Acropolis, Jersey Mikes

Best Mexican Restaurant:

  • Winner: Cactus
  • Second Place: Plaza Garcia
  • Runner up: La Corona

Best Pizza:

  • Winner: Pagliacci Pizza
  • Second Place: Zeek’s Pizza
  • Runner up: MOD Pizza

Best Place for an Icy Cold Treat

  • Winner: Sirena Gelato
  • Second place: Dairy Queen
  • Runner up: Menchies

Best Place to Grab a Beer:

  • Winner: Chainline
  • Second place: The Game
  • Runner up: The Lodge

Best Seafood:

  • Winner: Anthony’s HomePort
  • Second place: Lynn’s Bistro
  • Runner up: Oto Sushi

Best Take out/Fast Food:

  • Winner: Burgermaster
  • Second place: Shake Shack
  • Runner up: I Love Teriyaki

Best Vegetarian/Plant-Based:

  • Winner: Homegrown
  • Second place: Cafe Happy
  • Runner up: Hb Bev Co

Best Wine List:

  • Winner: The Grape Choice
  • Second place: Delile Lounge
  • Runner up: NW Cellars

HEALTH & WELLNESS & SELF CARE

Best Acupuncture

  • Winner: Kangs
  • Second place: 7 Dragons, Atha Wellness, Cheryl Jackson, Dr. Johnson Family Acupuncture & Health, Dr. Andrei Mousasticoshivily ND MSc LAc, Eastwinds Acupuncture, Nicole, Seven Dragons

Best Chiropractor:

  • Winner: Better Back and Body
  • Second place: Energize Chiropractic + Wellness
  • Runner up: Dr. Paul Krause

Best Counselor/Therapist:

  • Winners: Beverly Brashen, Cynthia Seagar
  • Runner ups: Bradley Coutts, Guy Oram, Tanya Flanagin

Best Dentist:

  • Winner: Kirkland Familt Dentistry
  • Second place: Ryan Fox DDS
  • Runner up: Aimee Wong
  • Runner up: Dr. Bernard Pak at Kirkland Smiles Dental Care

Best Doctor:

  • Winner: Paul Krause
  • Second place: Dr. Lars Kaine
  • Runner up: Dr. Laurel Morrison
  • Runner up: Dr. Karen Sahota

Best Eye Care

  • Winner: Kirkland Vision Center
  • Second place: Washington Eye Association
  • Runner up: Juanita Vision

Best Fitness Center

  • Winner: Happy Hour by Marisa
  • Second place: Kutting Edge Fitness
  • Runner up: Orange Theory Fitness

Best Hair Salon/Barber

  • Winner: Bombaii Cutters
  • Second place: Bella Sirena
  • Runner up: Mermaid

Best Hairdresser

  • Winner: The Shop
  • Second Place: Kendal Miller
  • Runner up: Bombaii
  • Runner up: Diandra Davies

Best Mani-Pedi/Nail Salon

  • Winner: Lake Street Nail Bar
  • Second place: Juanita Nails
  • Runner up: b&B

Best Massage

  • Winner: Better Back and Body Advanced Wellness
  • Second place: Hand and Stone
  • Runner up: Still Spa

Best Medical Center

  • Winner: EvergreenHealth
  • Second place: Better Back and Body Advanced Wellness
  • Second place: Virginia Mason Medical Center

Best Physical Therapist

  • Winner: Kirkland Physical Therapy Houghton
  • Second place: ASCEND, Lee Poston, Matt at MTI

Best Spa/Services

  • Winner: Heathman
  • Second place: Still Spa
  • Runner up: Flawless

RETAIL & SHOPPING

Best Auto Dealership

  • Winner: Lee Johnson
  • Second place: Ford of Kirkland
  • Runner up: Eastside Subaru

Best Consignment/Thrift Store

  • Winner: Goodwill
  • Second place: Champagne Taste
  • Runner up: Ragamuffin’s, Value Village

Best Floral Shop

  • Winner: Fena
  • Second place: Safeway
  • Runner up: Metropolitan Market

Best Gift Store

  • Winner: Clementine
  • Second Place: Lady Yum
  • Second Place: The Ivy

Best Interior Furnishings

  • Winner: Birdcage
  • Second place: Fred Meyer
  • Runner up: Found Interiors

Best Jewelry Store

  • Winner: Lake Street Diamonds
  • Second place: Fred Meyer Jewelry
  • Runner up: Dynamic Designs

Best Men’s Clothing Boutique

  • Winner: Seattle Thread Co.
  • Second place: Asher Goods
  • Runner up: Absolutely Fabulous

Best Pharmacy

  • Winner: Bartells
  • Second place: Walgreens
  • Runner up: QFC

Best Shopping Center

  • Winner: Village at Totem Lake
  • Second place: Downtown Kirkland
  • Runner up: Kirkland Urban

Best Specialty Store

  • Winner: Higher Leaf
  • Second place: Everyday Athlete
  • Runner up: Evergreen Market

Best Women’s Clothing Boutique

  • Winner: Purpose Boutique
  • Second place: Via Lago
  • Runner up: Seduce

SERVICES

Best Apartment Complex

  • Winner: Mariner
  • Second place: 128 on State
  • Second place: Arete Kirkland
  • Second place: Villa Bonita Apartments

Best Assisted Living Facility

  • Winner: Merrill Gardens
  • Second place: Lakeview of Kirkland
  • Runner up: Madison House

Best Auto Body Shop

  • Winner: Kirkland Auto Body
  • Second place: Juanita Collision Center
  • Runner up: Dave’s

Best Bail Bonds Business

  • Winner: All City Bail Bonds

Best Bank

  • Winner: BECU
  • Second place: Washington Federal
  • Runner up: Wells Fargo

Best Contractor/Construction

  • Winner: Stark Construction
  • Second place: Northwest Remodeling LLC
  • Runner up: Rod Graham Handyman & Painting Services

Best Financial Advisor

  • Winner: Cory Shepard
  • Second place: Greens
  • Second place: Jenifer Sapel
  • Second place: Tim McFall

Best Heating and Air Business

  • Winner: Bob’s
  • Second place: MM Comfort Systems
  • Runner up: BelRed

Best Hotel/Lodging

  • Winner: Woodmark
  • Second place: The Heathman Hotel

Best Insurance Agent/Agency

  • Winner: First Rate Insurance
  • Second place: Allstate
  • Runner up: Greens

Best Landscaper/Lawn Care Business

  • Winner: Elander Pacific Landscape Services
  • Second place: Brediger Landscaping Company
  • Second place: RedSky Landscape and Design

Best Lawyer/Law Firm

  • Winner: Max Meyers Law PLLC
  • Second place: Kruger Beck
  • Second place: Pat Trudell

Best Mechanic/Auto Repair

  • Winner: Jays Auto Repair
  • Second place: Doug’s Auto Tune & Repair
  • Runner up: Juanita Firs 76

Best Mortgage Advisor

  • Winner: Wallick and Volk
  • Second place: Debbie Leviton – Caliber Home Loans
  • Runner up: Aaron Crossley

Best Pet Care/Grooming

  • Winner: Pup Scrub
  • Second place: Scruff and Fluff
  • Runner up: Juanita Hills Animal Hospital
  • Runner up: Pickles Playland

Best Photography Business

  • Winner: Amy Martino
  • Second place: SHG Photography
  • Runner ups: Ashley Littlefield, Badon Hill Group, Claudia Noelle Photography, Jennifer Findlay, Justin, Rick Takagi Photography

Best Place for Childcare

  • Winner: Bright Horizons
  • Second place: Kirkland Children’s School
  • Runner ups: Kiddie Academy of Kirkland, KinderCare Totem Lake, Lakeview Montessori

Best Plumbing Business

  • Winner: Element Plumbing
  • Second place: Brian the Plumber
  • Runner up: Jesse Allen

Best Professional Cleaning Service

  • Winner: Houghton 1 Hour Cleaner
  • Second place: Moss Bay
  • Runner up: Rain City Maids

Best Real Estate Agent

  • Winner: Terri Fletcher
  • Second place: Sheri Putzke
  • Runner up: Craig Gaudry

Best Senior Living Facility

  • Winner: Merrill Gardens
  • Second place: Aegis
  • Runner up: Lakeview of Kirkland
  • Runner up: Madison House Kirkland

Best Tutoring Center

  • Winner: Mathnasium

Best Veterinarian

  • Winner: Finn Hill Animal Hospital
  • Second place: Evergreen Veterinary
  • Runner up: Critter Doctor Animal Hospital
  • Runner up: Juanita Bay Vet



In consideration of how we voice our opinions in the modern world, we’ve closed comments on our websites. We value the opinions of our readers and we encourage you to keep the conversation going.

Please feel free to share your story tips by emailing editor@kirklandreporter.com.

To share your opinion for publication, submit a letter through our website https://www.kirklandreporter.com/submit-letter/. Include your name, address and daytime phone number. (We’ll only publish your name and hometown.) We reserve the right to edit letters, but if you keep yours to 300 words or less, we won’t ask you to shorten it.

More in Business

Pexels photo
Ways to shop small on the Eastside

The city of Bellevue has developed a quick list of easy ways to support local businesses

best of kirkland
Best of Kirkland Contest Winners are here

Read the results for the Best of Kirkland 2020

Dick’s Drive-In announces search for new Eastside location
Dick’s Drive-In announces search for new Eastside location

The local popular burger chain is looking for public suggestions on possible properties

PSE offering four businesses an energy upgrade
PSE offering four businesses an energy upgrade

You can nominate your favorite business by Oct. 18

Stock photo
Union files charges against QFC, Fred Meyer over Black Lives Matter button ban

Grocery store workers condemn ban; QFC spokesperson says wristband options available to employees

Courtesy photo/The Sophia Way
Local shop owner donates face shields to The Sophia Way

In an effort to make a difference, a local business owner has… Continue reading

Co-owner Yuie Wiborg and her daughter, Kyla. Soi Kirkland offers kids under 14 a free bowl of egg or rice noodles with steamed chicken. Courtesy photo/Suzi Pratt for Soi Restaurant
Soi Restaurant opens, brings new Thai tastes to Kirkland

Chef and Co-Owner Yuie Wiborg’s menu focuses on Thailand’s north eastern region of Isan

Facebook purchases unused Bellevue REI headquarters
Facebook purchases unused Bellevue REI headquarters

The companies will also each donate $1 million to the Eastrail

Courtesy Greater Issaquah Chamber of Commerce
Eastside businesses prepare for economic uncertainty with regional summit event

The Regional Business Summit, hosted by the Issaquah Chamber Sept. 10, will be held virtually due to COVID-19

Amazon adds more office space to Bellevue, now as many new jobs as HQ2
Amazon adds more office space to Bellevue, now as many new jobs as HQ2

The office space for an additional 10,000 jobs, making it 25,000 coming to downtown, is expected to complete in 2023.

The pandemic’s roots: UW Bothell team models the coronavirus
The pandemic’s roots: UW Bothell team models the coronavirus

A team of computational scientists has developed web-based software that maps the virus’ protein spikes.

Free face masks available at King County Safeway locations
Free face masks available at King County Safeway locations

Stores to distribute 750,000 purchased by King County starting Aug. 24