Juanita’s Sasha Mitchell prepares to make a tag while Kaci Gordon and Megan Murray look on. Andy Nystrom / staff photo

Juanita’s Sasha Mitchell prepares to make a tag while Kaci Gordon and Megan Murray look on. Andy Nystrom / staff photo

Juanita, Lake Washington players make 3A KingCo all-league teams

Here’s a list of Kirkland-area athletes who were honored.

  • Friday, June 8, 2018 1:30pm
  • Sports

3A KingCo

Lake Washington, Juanita

Softball

Coach of the Year

Traci Odegard, Juanita

First team

Second base

Kaci Gordon, Juanita, sophomore

Shortstop

Sasha Mitchell, Juanita, sophomore

Outfield

Jordan Schroeder, Juanita, junior

Second team

Pitcher

Mackenzie Burke, Juanita, freshman

Catcher

Abigail Mills, Lake Washington, senior

First base

Lexi Blackburn, Juanita, senior

Second base

Haley Brown, Lake Washington, sophomore

Utility

Anastasia Kotsakis, Lake Washington, senior

Honorable mention

Juanita:

Abbie Reynolds, sophomore

Briar Swayne, senior

Megan Murray, senior

Eden Radke, junior

Lake Washington:

Lindsay Allan, senior

Hailey Menssen, senior

Claire Towey, freshman

Emma Rosendal, junior

Baseball

Co-Player of the Year

Jayson Schroeder, Juanita, P, senior

First team

Schroeder

Torin Montgomery, Lake Washington, 1B, junior

Nation Wood, Lake Washington, DH, junior

Second team

Oliver Laufman, Lake Washington, P, junior

Michael Buchanan, Lake Washington, P, senior

Taylor Peterson, Juanita, C, junior

I-Ly Hsue, Lake Washington, 2B, junior

Seith Reidel, Juanita, 3B, junior

Honorable mention

Lake Washington:

Jesus Vizcarra, C, junior

Travis Lee, SS, junior

Nick Anderson, OF, junior

Ricky Koishida, OF, junior

Juanita:

Matthew McKeag, 1B, sophomore

Austin Santiago, SS, sophomore

JD Worcester, OF, senior

Boys soccer

First team

Shoma Akita, Lake Washington, MF, senior

Conor Knox, Lake Washington, MF, senior

Second team

Bo Broyles, Lake Washington, GK, junior

Casey Brine, Lake Washington, D, senior

Dylan Stockard, Juanita, MF, senior

Brayden Chang, Lake Washington, F, junior

Honorable mention

Lake Washington:

Matteo Debuire, D

Sam Drott, F

Dheven Kara, F

Jackson Fox, D

Juanita:

Ben Mueller, F

Marc Corpus, MF

Pauley Maneevong, D

Nick Aest, D

Academic state champion:

Juanita, 3.637 GPA

Second year in a row for the Rebels

Lake Washington’s Haley Brown fields a ball at second base during the 3A KingCo tournament. Andy Nystrom / staff photo

Lake Washington’s Haley Brown fields a ball at second base during the 3A KingCo tournament. Andy Nystrom / staff photo

More in Sports

Mercer Island Islanders junior Adam Parker, left, looks for a teammate to pass to against the Juanita Rebels. Parker finished with a team-high 20 points against the Juanita Rebels on Dec. 11. The Islanders defeated the Rebels 56-49. Photo courtesy of Rick Edelman/Rick Edelman Photography
Islanders display grittiness in victory against the Rebels

Mercer Island hits clutch shots down the stretch against Juanita.

Registration now open for Kirkland Little League 2019 season

Registration for the spring 2019 season for both Kirkland American (south Kirkland)… Continue reading

Juanita battles Bellevue in hoops action

Juanita’s Tyler King reaches for the ball while Rebel Jake Hohu provides… Continue reading

Kirkland athletes are ready to row in college

Kelly, Laukaitis compete for Sammamish Rowing Association.

Lake Washington ends season with 3A state football playoff loss

Eastside Catholic beats Kangs in first round.

Juanita High volleyballers play with heart

Checking in with senior captain Bacher.

Lake Washington High state champion dance team to host competition

The Lake Washington High School dance team will host an interscholastic dance… Continue reading

Kirkland runners compete at state

Lake Washington’s Colton Bailey, Belle Brandenfels and Chloe Cook along with Juanita’s… Continue reading

Lake Washington beats Shorewood to qualify for state playoffs

Kangs notch first football playoff victory since 2003.

Juanita volleyball qualifies for districts; LW soccer knocked out

Juanita’s volleyball squad qualified for districts with a 3-0 win over Mercer… Continue reading

Soccer and volleyball on the docket tonight

Girls soccer and volleyball are on tap tonight for some of our… Continue reading