Sports

Juanita, Lake Washington post solid individual finishes | Track and field

The Juanita and Lake Washington track and field teams earned strong individual finishes during meets in the last week. The Rebels traveled to the Tacoma Invitation on April 9, while they also competed against Eastlake and Ballard in a non-conference meet. Lake Washington faced Roosevelt on Thursday, April 7.

Saturday, April 9 – Juanita at Tacoma Invitational

Women's – 4x200 relay - 8. Juanita (Kaila Bass, Kathryn Wuchter, Elisa Tran, Rachel Richardson) 1:55.68; 4x400 relay - 10. Juanita (Mikayla Jones, Regi Lammers, Lilja Jonsson, Amanda Woodhouse) 4:31.47.

Men's – 110 hurdles - 10. Alex Wallin 16.81, 16. Russell Williams 17.12; 4x100 relay - 11. Juanita (Austin Chen, Travis Marshall, Vincent Ly, Austin Hilliker) 45.24; 4x400 relay - 15. Juanita (James Bauman, Michael Przystupa, Brett Hamre, Cramer Montgomery) 3:43.12.

Thursday, April 7– Juanita v. Eastlake, Ballard

Women’s – 100 meters - Mary Claire Squires 18.1; 200 meters - 2. Mikayla Jones 28.7, 4. Alicia Kiehl 30.3; 800 meters - Regi Lammers 2:55.3, Niki Love 2:57.2, Anna Michel 3:02.4, Stephanie Herring 3:03.3; 1,600 meters - Niki Love 6:19, Anna Michel 6:38.1, Stephanie King 6:48.2; 3,200 meters - 4. Bonnie Gilbery 13:54, Lucy Hill 14:34.3; 100 hurdles - 4. Molly Grager 18.5, Kalia Bass 19; 300 hurdles - 2. Kalia Bass 50, 3. Molly Grager 51.8, 4x100 relay - 2. Juanita (Mikayla Jones, Alanna Coker, Kalia Bass, Rachel Richardson) 51.1; 4x400 relay - 2. Juanita (Lilja Jonsson, Alicia Kiehl, Regi Lammers, Elise Williamson) 4:35.2; Shot put - 1. Kate Cryderman 34’6.5; Discus - 1. Kate Cryderman 98’10; Javelin - 1. Kate Cryderman 76’5, 4. Alex Samuel 43’8; High jump - 1. Molly Grager 5’0; Pole vault - 1. Lilja Jonsson 8’0; 2. Kathryn Wuchter 7’6; Long jump - 1. Alanna Coker 16’6.5; 2. Mikayla Jones 14’11.5, 4. Shannon Hobbs 12’7; Triple jump - 1. Alanna Coker 35’10.5; 2. Rachel Richardson 33’5.

Men’s – 100 meters - 100 meters - 2. Austin Hiliker 11.9; 200 meters - 1. Travis Marshall 23.3, Brett Hamre 25.9; 400 meters - 2. Michael Przystupa 53.3, Christian Robertson 62.5; 800 meters - 1. James Bauman 2:14.2; 1,600 meters - 2. James Bauman 4:52.1; 3,200 meters - Grant Hanner 13:28.9, Nathan O’Farrell 13:37.1; 110 hurdles - 1. Alex Wallin 15.9, 2. Vincent Ly 16.5,  3. Russell Williams 16.5; 300 hurdles - 1. Vincent Ly - 44.7, 2. Russell Williams 45.6; 4x400 relay - Juanita (Michael Przstupa, Brett Hamre, James Bauman, Alex Wallin) 3:43.4; Shot put - 4. Matt Nilsson 37’7.75, Eric Detert 33’4.75; Discus - 3. Matt Nilsson 106’10; Javelin 3. Eric Detert 117’11, 4. JJ Rogers 109’2; High jump - 2. Ryan Reid 5’4, 3. Christian Robertson 5’4, Cramer Montgomery 5’0; Pole Vault - 1. Austin Hiliker 11’0, 2. Austin Chen 9’6, 3. Russell Williams 8’6; Long jump - 1. Travis Marshall 18’9; Triple jump - 1. Alex Wallin 40’4.5, 2. Austin Hiliker 39’8, 3. Michael Przystupa 39’6.5.

Thursday, April 7 – Lake Washington v. Roosevelt

Women’s – 100 meters - 2. Alexiandria Hashimoto 13.30, 13. Carly Wesley 14.30; 200 meters - 3. Alexandria Hashimoto 28.00; 400 meters - 1. Anneke Kniestedt 1:02.90, 800 meters - 3. Audrey Nordness 2:35.50, 6. Rianee Peterson 2:50.00; 1,600 meters - 3. Olivia Whidbey 6:30.80; 100 hurdles - 2. Sara Wilson 18.20, 3.  Kate Roberts 19.10; 300 hurdles - 2. Sara Wilson 49.70, 5. Kate Roberts 53.20; 4x100 relay - 3. Lake Washington (Jordan Masters, Carly Wesley, Kristi Chan, Janteane Blyton) 57.7; 4x400 relay - 1. Lake Washington (Alexandria Hashimoto, Audrey Nordness, Anneke Kniestedt, Nicola Scutt) 4:20.60; Shot put - 2. Aurora Charouhas 27’00.5; Discus - 1. Aurora Charouhas 76’03; Javelin - 1. Aurora Charouhas 80’02, 2. Rianne Peterson 71’01; High jump 2. Alexandria Hashimoto 4’04; Pole vault - 2. Mackenzie Toher 8’00, 4. Sky Frost 7’00; Long jump - 3. Sky Frost 13’08.5, 4. Kristi Chan 13’06, 5. Jordan Masters 12’10.75; Triple jump - 1. Holly Sullivan 28’06.75, 2. Kristi Chan 28’03, 3. Jordan Masters 27’10.

Men’s – 200 meters - 1. Kenyon Butler 23.2, 6. Arash Hafizi 26.40; 400 meters - 3. Michael Smith 56.4; 800 meters - 3. Josh Deshazer 2:17.6, 5. Kevin Middleton 2:19.2; 1,600 meters - 3. Josh Deshazer 4:59.7, 3,200 meters - 3. Dylan Taylor 11:30.3, 4. Joe Castro 11:51.6; 5. Parker Hansen 12:28.5; 100 hurdles - 1. Anden Lewis 19.10, 300 hurdles - 4. Austin Myhre 1:04.9; 4x400 relay - 2. Lake Washington (Kenyon Butler, Mason Gray, Michael Smith, Josh Deshazer) 3:55.50, 3. Lake Washington (Arash Hafizi, Ryan Helmericks, Anden Lewis, Kevin Middleton) 4:36.6; Shot put - 4. Matt McCarty 38’10; Discus - 5. Matt McCarty 85’01; Javelin - 2. Ryan Helmericks 131’07, 3. Robert Reyes 129’08; High jump - 1. Kenyon Butler 5’4, 2. Felix Schwarze 4’10; Pole vault - 1. Anden Lewis 8’06; Long jump - 1. Kenyon Butler 18’03, 3. Robert Reyes 18’00, 5. Felix Schwarze 16’07.25; Triple jump - 2. Arash Hafizi 34’04, 4. Felix Schwarze 33’08.25.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Read the latest Green Edition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Sep 26 edition online now. Browse the archives.