Graduates from the Lake Washington Technical Academy in Kirkland wave and acknowledge their family and friends who have supported them in their educational careers. Samantha Pak, Kirkland Reporter

LWTech Academy graduates earn high school diplomas, additional degrees

  • Monday, June 19, 2017 3:37pm
  • News

The Lake Washington Technical Academy commencement ceremony was held on Thursday in the LWTech West Auditorium.

In addition to earning their high school diplomas, a number of students also earned associate’s degrees in various fields.

The school also honored Kirkland resident and Rep. Larry Springer of the 45th Legislative district with an honorary degree for his continued support.

Here is the list of students , who are eligible to graduate this year:

Aaron Ames, Business DTA/MRP, WH

Alex Ames, CSNT Certificate of Proficiency,WH

Seth Ames

Taurean Andersen, Business DTA/MRP, WH

Inna Andriychuk, Dental Assisting AAS, WH

Darya Apiatsionak, Bus Tech Certificate of Prof

Jacob Apopei, Pre-Nursing DTA, WH

Benjamin Arneson, Welding AAS, WH

Kylee Barnes, C.N.A.

Jensen Beard

Richard Bentley, CSNT AAS

Jason Bergman, Digital Gaming AAS

Erica Birkeland, WH

Raul Blanco, Engineering Graphics AAS

Tobias Blessing, Digital Gaming AAS

Caelan Brock

Alora Brodd

Stanislav Bukhalau, Pre-Nursing DTA

Grant Burgess, Welding AAS

Alicia Burleson, WH

Nicholas Cadavid, Auto Technician Certificate

Phillip Spencer Carver

Isaiah Castaneda

Casey Chisholm

Robert Christie-Laughlin, Machining Certificate of Prof

Arianna Clayton

Elijah Clemens, Welding AAS

Savannah Cole

Shea Cooke, WH

Maxwell Cooper, Environmental Hort AAS, WH

Chelsey Cragin

Kalia Crook, WH

Melissa Cuytun-Ek

James Davidson, Machining AAS

Delaney Desmond, WH

Ashley Dorelus

Adriana Doyle, Pre-Nursing DTA, WH

Kyle Drews

Paul Fedun, Auto Collision Repair AAS, WH

Samuel Gee

Jackson Gnuschke

Jose Gonzalez

Hunter Grein

Gunnar Grismore, Digital Gaming AAS, WH

Tatiana Haas, Auto Repair Technician AAS

Aidan Hahn, ITAD AAS

Benjamin Hansford, Video Production AAS

George Hernandez, Business Technology AAS

Mary Hilker, Bus DTA/MRP, WH

Amy Hong, WH

Maheen Jamshidpour, WH

Selena Johnson, Baking Arts AAS

Allison Keller

Jacob King, WH

Cooper Knox, Auto Collision Repair AAS

Makoa Knutson

Oksana Kotok

Yana Kravchuk, Dental Assisting AAS

Christina Lavrentyev Dental Assisting AAS, WH

Irina Lavrentyev, Medical Assisting AAS

Colton Longman, Auto Repair Technician AAS

Tiffany Lopez, Env Horticulture AAS

Vita Mandroshchuk, Medical Assisting Cert of Prof

Joshua McCallum, Engineering Graphics Cert or Prof

Michael Merwin

Filipp Minchuk, CSNT AAS

Martin Minchuk, Electronics Technician AAS

Christina Mudryy, Dental Assisting AAS, WH

Timothy Muresan, Technology DTA, WH

Juliana Niemela, Dental Assisting AAS, WH

Jesus Olea

Patrick Palmer

Derrek Palos, Baking Arts AAS

Gracey Pearson

Valerie Peralta, WH

Harrison Phelps

Aliya Pitt, Welding AAS

Anthony Pizzo

Hannah Prakasam, WH

Sterling Priebe, Diesel and Heavy Equip AAS, WH

Selby Ranger, Bus DTA/MRP

Brianna Regus, C.N.S

Sofia Richardson, Massage Therapy Cert of Prof

Nathan Ridenour

Justin Ringbloom

Angela Ryman, Dental Assisting Cert of Prof

Logan Salgado

Dipinder Sharma, ITAD Cert of Prof

Sunayna Sharma, Accounting AAS

Diana Shchuchik Pre-Nursing DTA, WH

Peter Sherrick

Tanner Shuford, Env Horticulture AAS

Christopher Smart, Diesel and Heavy Equip AAS

Theresa Smead, Baking Arts AAS

Samuel Smedley

Holland Smith, Medical Assisting AAS, Office Admin Cert

Kayana Smith

Darren Stancik, Diesel and Heavy Equip AAS

Jonathan Strutton, Business DTA/MRP

Joseph Sweet, SHSV AAS

Sidney Teske, ITAD-AAS-T, WH

Tanner Thoreson

Vita Tsinkevich, Medical Assisting AAS, WH

Sebastian Turpen

Edgar Velazco

Chase White

Jake Wilkins

David Wollmuth, Digital Gaming and Inter. Media AAS

Travis Wurthrich-Brown, Welding AAS

Ashley Wyrick, Medical Assisting AAS, Office Admin Cert

Vlad Yakubets, Engineering Graphics AAS-T, WH

David Yerokhin, Business DTA/MRP

Aleks Zakharyan

Ashlee Zinn, WH

Abbreviations

AS: Associate of Applied Science

WH: With Honors.

CSNT: Computer Security Network Technician

ITAD: Information Technology Applications Development

More in News

Rep. Patty Kuderer, D-48
Kuderer pushes for election reforms

Her bills involve presidential tax returns, faithless electors, advisory votes and more.

AG suing opioid distributors for ‘ignoring red flags’

Kirkland mother shares her son’s history with methadone.

The Cedar Hills Regional Landfill is the only active landfill in King County. It will operate until at least 2028. It has been in operation since the 1960s. Aaron Kunkler/staff photo
Waste study puts numbers behind King County trash alternatives

County has one remaining landfill located near Maple Valley, and it’s nearing capacity

U.S. is now grounding Renton-made 737 MAX 8 and 9; Boeing supports decision

Update: The decision does not affect Renton production lines.

New Councilmember Curtis is ready to serve Kirkland

The 25-year resident has clear goals for her term.

A new community van provides shared rides, either one-time or recurring, to popular destinations and are available throughout the day, evening and on weekends. Photo courtesy of King County Metro
Kenmore, Kirkland and Metro launch new community van program

The service offers a customizable alternative to public transportation.

Mayor John Marchione was among many community members to place their handprints in the wet cement below the new sign at the Muslim Association of Puget Sound in Redmond after the mosque’s old sign was vandalized in 2016. File photo
Examining hate crimes on the Eastside

The Anti-Defamation League has been tracking hate-fueled crimes and incidents to paint a picture of trends in communities.

Eastside church sues state on International Women’s Day to overturn abortion coverage

The lawsuit was filed by the Alliance Defending Freedom, which is classified as a hate group by Southern Poverty Law Center

Most Read